Brand

Immigration Solicitors London

Est. 2002

+44 (0)20 7038 3980

info@rlegal.com

RLegal Solicitors, 162-168 Regent Street London W1B 5TG

RLegal is regulated by the SRA, Reg No: 00380691

Indefinite leave to remain (ILR), otherwise known as settlement or permanent residence, means that the holder is no longer subject to time restrictions on their stay in the UK.

 

ILR is usually the last stepping stone on the route to British citizenship. In addition, holders of ILR will also have the right to vote and to access public funds.

 

Most visas which lead to ILR require 5 years residence in that category, for example, spouse and Tier 2 General. There are, however, accelerated routes to indefinite leave for Tier 1 Investor and Tier 1 Entrepreneur applicants.

 

People who have spent 10 years in the UK with continuous visa permission may also be able to apply for ILR under the Long Residence Rules even if they hold a visa in a category that would not normally qualify for settlement.

 

There are many different routes to indefinite leave to remain and each visa category has its own specific requirements. In general, to qualify for permanent residence you must have:

  • completed the minimum qualifying period of residency for your visa type;
  • passed the Life in the UK Test;
  • meet the English language requirements; and
  • not fall for refusal on the general grounds (for example, through criminality).

 

From 28 October 2013, most adult applicants (inclusive of dependants) applying for ILR will need to demonstrate that they have passed both a Life in the UK Test as well as a minimum English language test at B1 level or above of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR).

 

Applications for indefinite leave to remain can be submitted to the Home Office either by post or via the Home Office’s Premium or Super Premium services. Applications can only be submitted within the last 28 days prior to completing the required period of residency.

 

RLegal Solicitors has over 20 years experience of lodging successful ILR applications. We will take the worry out of the process and give you peace of mind.

 

To find out more about the specific requirements for your visa category, please follow the links to the pages dealing with each visa type. Alternatively, contact us on +44 (0)20 7038 3980 to discuss you individual circumstances or use our online form

Ask Us

Interested in our services? Complete the form below and one of our solicitors will contact you.