Brand

Immigration Solicitors London

Est. 2002

+44 (0)20 7038 3980

info@rlegal.com

RLegal Solicitors, 162-168 Regent Street London W1B 5TG

RLegal is regulated by the SRA, Reg No: 00380691

The UK Ancestry Visa provides Commonwealth citizens who are over 17 years of age and have a grandparent born in the UK to come to live and work in the UK. The initial application must be submitted from outside of the UK and, if successful, a visa will be issued for a period of 5 years.

 

The UK Ancestry visa is an ideal way to stay and experience life in the UK on a short or long term basis. It provides an opportunity for you to settle in the UK on a permanent basis on completion of a qualifying period and, if you so wish, to eventually naturalise as a British citizen.

 

Applicants for a UK Ancestry visa must pay an 'NHS surcharge' of £200 per year in advance for each whole or part year of the visa.

 

RLegal will guide you through the evidential requirements and assist you from start to finish with your application. We have over 20 year’s experience of lodging successful applications in this category. We will take the worry out of the process and give you peace of mind.

 

For more information, please contact us on +44 (0)20 7038 3980 where you can talk to one of our team or email us at info@rlegal.com

 

Alternatively click on the links below for frequently asked questions.

 

A prospective applicant will need to demonstrate that they:

 

- are a Commonwealth citizen;

- are 17 years old or over;

- are able to work in the UK and have plans to do so;

- are able to accommodate and support themselves and any dependants without recourse to public funds; and

- have at least one grandparent who was born in the UK.

A person who holds a UK Ancestry visa can be accompanied by their spouse/civil partner/long term partner and children under the age of 18 to the UK.

 

Dependants will be granted permission to stay in the UK in line with the main applicant.

After five years continuous stay in the UK in this category, an applicant can apply for indefinite leave to remain.

 

Applicants will need to show that they have been continuously resident in the UK throughout the 5 year duration of their visa. They will also need to have passed a Life in the UK Test and be able to demonstrate an ability and intention to work in the UK.

 

Some nationalities may also need to satisfy a basic English language requirement.

If after 5 years in the UK you are not in a position to apply for indefinite leave to remain you may extend a UK Ancestry visa for a further 5 years. The extension application can be submitted from within the UK and there is currently no limit on the number of times this type of visa can be extended.

- Comprehensive legal advice.

- Ensuring your application meets the legal requirements.

- Assistance with compiling the evidence required for this category.

- Completion and submission of all forms.

- Booking a biometric appointment.

- Ongoing liaison with the authorities where possible.

 

If you would like to discuss your application for a UK Ancestry visa in more detail, please contact us on +44 (0)20 7038 3980, email us at info@rlegal.com or use our online enquiry form.

Ask Us

Interested in our services? Complete the form below and one of our solicitors will contact you.