Brand

Immigration Solicitors London

Est. 2002

+44 (0)20 7038 3980

info@rlegal.com

RLegal Solicitors, 162-168 Regent Street London W1B 5TG

RLegal is regulated by the SRA, Reg No: 00380691

If you are employed overseas you may be able to avoid having to submit a complex Tier 2 visa application in order to enter the UK to perform basic tasks on behalf of your employer. The alternative is entry to the UK as a Business Visitor.

 

This category allows you to travel to the UK on a temporary basis to undertake specific business activities. This type of visa will allow you to travel to the UK for up to 6 months in a 12 month period.

 

You should be able to comply with the general visit visa requirements including demonstrating you do not intend to undertake employment, study, marry or form a civil partnership or receive medical treatment and show the travel can be funded.

 

We can advise whether your proposed business activity complies with the law and assist with the process.

 

For more information, please contact us on +44 (0) 207 038 3980 where you can talk to one of our team, email us on info@rlegal.com or complete our online enquiry form

 

Alternatively click on the links below for frequently asked questions.

There is a limited range of activities available to a Business Visitor.

 

These are:

 

- attend a meeting, conference or interview;

 

- attend a trade fair for promotional work with the proviso they will not sell to the public;

 

- arrange deals, negotiate or sign contracts;

 

- undertake a fact-finding mission;

 

- conduct a site visit; work as a driver carrying passengers or goods;

 

- work as a tour group carrier;

 

- speak at a one-off speaking engagement with the proviso that it is not for a commercial purposes;

 

- overseas IT, manufacturer workers and interpreters & translators who undertake defined activities to assist in service delivery;

 

- overseas media personnel including actors, producers, directors or technicians undertaking a film shoot;

 

- overseas media personnel including journalists, correspondents, producers or cameramen with the proviso the material is for overseas publication;

 

- secondees, where there is no direct corporate relationship between the UK and overseas company to provide good’s or services with the proviso they will remain employed and paid by the overseas company;

 

- advisors, consultants, trainers, or troubleshooters to the UK branch of the same group;

 

- undertake specific one off training and work practices provided it is to a UK branch of the same group of companies or the training is to be provided by a UK company; or

 

- religious worker who is undertaking preaching or pastoral activities.

A visitor under this category will be granted permission to stay either for the period requested or for a maximum of 6 months.

 

Visitors should not stay in the UK for more than 6 months in any 12 month period.

Visa nationals must apply for prior entry clearance by submission of an application to a British mission either from the country they are a national of, or if they have long term resident status in the country that they are living in.

 

Non visa nationals can apply for entry clearance directly at a port on arrival in the UK. They can also make an application for prior entry clearance to the relevant British mission as above.

 

An application for entry clearance involves submission of an online application form, submission of supporting documentation with payment of a fee.

- Comprehensive legal advice.

 

- Ensuring your application meets the legal requirements.

 

- Assistance with compiling the evidence required for this.

 

- Completion and submission of all forms.

 

- Booking a biometric appointment.

 

- Ongoing liaison with the authorities where possible.

 

To find out more about our Business visitor visa services, please contact us on +44 (0)20 7038 3980, email us at info@rlegal.com or use our online enquiry form.

Ask Us

Interested in our services? Complete the form below and one of our solicitors will contact you.