ILR after 10 Years Long Residence

separator

appeals

ILR after 10 Years Long Residence

If you have completed 10 years continuous lawful residence in the UK you may be entitled to apply for indefinite leave to remain (ILR) in the UK under the Long Residence Rule. This category provides a path to permanent residence for people who hold of have held visas that do not necessarily lead to indefinite leave to remain including visit and student visas.

 

The basic requirements for a long residence application are that you have held continuous lawful visa permission for 10 years and that you have not been absent from the UK for more than 18 months over the 10 year period.

 

Previous applications that have been submitted to the Home Office late may impact on the success of a successful 10 Year application.

 

RLegal will guide you through the complex evidential requirements and assist you from start to finish with your application. We will take the worry out of the process and give you peace of mind.

 

For more information, please contact us on +44 (0)20 7038 3980 where you can talk to one of our team or email us on info@rlegal.com

 

Alternatively click on the links below for frequently asked questions.

 

To qualify for permission to stay in the UK un the 10 Year Long Residence Rule the applicant will need to demonstrate that they:

 

- have had at least 10 years continuous lawful residence in the United Kingdom;

- have been absent from the UK for less than 540 days (18 months) during the 10-year residency period;

- have sufficient knowledge of the English language and sufficient knowledge about life in the United Kingdom; and

- having regard to the public interest there are no reasons why it would be undesirable for him to be given indefinite leave to remain on the ground of long residence, taking into account his age, strength of connections to the UK, personal history (including character, conduct, associations and employment record), domestic circumstances, and any compassionate circumstances.

An application under the Long Residence Rule must be submitted to the Home Office on a prescribed form with the correct documents and the appropriate fee.

 

You are able to lodge your application 28 days before the completion of the 10 year residency period.

 

Applications under the 10 Year Rule can only be made through the postal system and are currently taking approximately 4-6 months to process.

 

If your application is refused, you should have a right of appeal against the Home Office’s decision which is processed in the UK.

- Comprehensive legal advice.

 

- Ensuring your application meets the legal requirements.

 

- Assistance with compiling the complex evidence required for this category.

 

- Completion and submission of all forms.

 

- Booking a biometric appointment.

 

- Ongoing liaison with the authorities where possible.