Immigration Solicitors London

Est. 2002

+44 (0)20 7038 3980

RLegal Solicitors, 162-168 Regent Street London W1B 5TG

RLegal is regulated by the SRA, Reg No: 00380691

If you have completed 10 years continuous lawful residence in the UK you may be entitled to apply for indefinite leave to remain (ILR) in the UK under the Long Residence Rule. This category provides a path to permanent residence for people who hold or have held visas that do not necessarily lead to ILR including visit and student visas.


The basic requirements for a long residence application are that you have held continuous lawful visa permission for 10 years and that you have not been absent from the UK for more than 18 months over the 10 year period.


Previous applications that have been submitted to the Home Office late may impact on the prospects of a successful 10 Year application.


RLegal accredited immigration solicitors will guide you through the complex evidential requirements and assist you from start to finish with your application. We will take the worry out of the process and ensure the application satisfies the legal requirements for obtaining indefinite leave to remain under the Long Residence Rule.


For more information, please contact us on +44 (0)20 7038 3980 where you can talk to one of our team or email us on


Alternatively click on the links below for frequently asked questions.


To qualify for permission to stay in the UK under the 10 Year Long Residence Rule the applicant will need to demonstrate that they:


- have had at least 10 years continuous lawful residence in the United Kingdom;

- have been absent from the UK for less than 540 days (18 months) during the 10-year residency period;

- have sufficient knowledge of the English language and sufficient knowledge about life in the United Kingdom; and

- having regard to the public interest there are no reasons why it would be undesirable for him to be given indefinite leave to remain on the ground of long residence, taking into account his age, strength of connections to the UK, personal history (including character, conduct, associations and employment record), domestic circumstances, and any compassionate circumstances.

An application under the Long Residence Rule must be submitted to the Home Office on a prescribed form with the correct documents and the appropriate fee.


You are able to lodge your application 28 days before the completion of the 10 year residency period.


Applications under the 10 Year Rule made through the postal system are currently taking approximately 4-6 months to process.


An application under the 10 Year Rule can also be submitted through the premium one day service at one of the designated Home Office application centres for an additional fee.


If your application is refused, you should have a right of appeal against the Home Office’s decision which is processed in the UK.

- Comprehensive legal advice.


- Ensuring your application meets the legal requirements.


- Assistance with compiling the complex evidence required for this category.


- Completion and submission of all forms.


- Booking a biometric appointment.


- Ongoing liaison with the authorities where possible.


As accredited immigration solicitors we can also process your application under the Long Residence Rule in person through the premium same day service facility offered by the Home Office.


Please contact us by telephone on 020 7038 3980 via email at or by completing our online contact form to discuss your case with a member of the team.

Ask Us

Interested in our services? Complete the form below and one of our solicitors will contact you.