Brand

Immigration Solicitors London

Est. 2002

+44 (0)20 7038 3980

info@rlegal.com

RLegal Solicitors, 162-168 Regent Street London W1B 5TG

RLegal is regulated by the SRA, Reg No: 00380691

Turkish nationals may accrue rights to work in the UK under Article 6 (1) of decision 1/80 of the Association Council established by the European Association Community Agreement, if they have been lawfully employed for at least 1 year in the UK.

 

RLegal can assist with applying for permission to stay in the UK if you are a Turkish worker who has been employed in the UK for at least 1 year. We have over 20 years experience in immigration law.

 

If you would like to speak to a member of our team please telephone us on 020 7038 3980, email us at info@rlegal.com or click here to complete our online form.

 

 

Worker

In order to apply for a Turkish worker visa you will need to have lawfully worked in the UK for example, as a work permit holder or, under Tiers 1-5 of the points based system for a continuous period of at least 1 year.

 

However, lawful employment can include:

 

  • permission as the spouse of a British citizen or a person granted permanent residence;
  • as an au pair; or
  • as a Tier 4 student migrant granted permission to work 10 hours a week during term time.

 

Having worked lawfully in the UK law for 1 year, Article 6 (1) of decision 1/80 of the Association Council confers the following rights to Turkish nationals – known as the first to third ‘indents’ of Article 6 (1):

 

First indent – on completion of 1 year of lawful employment, a Turkish national has the right to renew their permit to work for the same employer.

 

Second indent – on completion of 3 years of lawful employment a Turkish national can renew their permit to work in the same occupation, but does not have to be employed by the same employer.

 

Third indent – on completion of 4 years of lawful employment, the Turkish national can renew the permit without restriction on who they can work for.

 

Dependants including a spouse, civil partner, same sex and civil partner and children under the age of 18 can also apply to join the main applicant.

 

How we can assist

 

RLegal can assist with the following:

 

  • Comprehensive legal advice

 

  • Ensuring the application meets the legal requirements

 

  • Completion and submission of all forms

 

  • Ongoing liaison with the Home Office.

 

For further information please contact us on 020 7038 3980, by sending an email to info@rlegal.com or by completing our online enquiry form.

Ask Us

Interested in our services? Complete the form below and one of our solicitors will contact you.