Brand

Immigration Solicitors London

Est. 2002

+44 (0)20 7038 3980

info@rlegal.com

RLegal Solicitors, 162-168 Regent Street London W1B 5TG

RLegal is regulated by the SRA, Reg No: 00380691

The PBS Dependant category allows the family members of holders of visas under Tiers 1, 2, 4 and 5 of the points based scheme (PBS) to join their partners in the UK. The category is open to spouses, civil partners, unmarried partners, same-sex partners and unmarried children under 18 years of age.

 

PBS Dependants are able to apply to enter this category from either within the UK or from overseas. Dependants will be granted permission to stay in the UK in line with the main visa holder.

 

To qualify for this category your partner must hold permission under the points base scheme and you must:

 

  • be in a genuine relationship;
  • intend to live together permanently; and
  • be capable of meeting a set maintenance requirement.

 

RLegal will guide you through all the evidential requirements and assist you from start to finish with your application. We have over 20 years experience of lodging successful applications in this and its predecessor categories. We will take the worry out of the process and give you peace of mind.

 

For more information, please contact us on +44 (0) 207 038 3980 where you can talk to one of our team, email us at info@rlegal.com or complete our online enquiry form.

 

Alternatively click on the links below for frequently asked questions.

Family members who have applied for the PBS Dependant category after 9 July 2012 will need to demonstrate that they have been resident in the UK for a period of five years before they will qualify for indefinite leave to remain.

 

This means that at the same time the applicant applies for indefinite leave, a spouse who does not fulfil the residence requirement will need to extend their dependant permission for the requisite period of time. Each extension of dependant status will be granted for 3 years.

 

Those who have been granted permission or applied before 9 July 2012 will only have to show two years residence in the UK to qualify for indefinite leave to remain. Children born within the UK before 9 July 2012 will be able to apply for indefinite leave at the same time as the main applicant.

 

Children born in the UK after 9 July 2012 or who have joined the main applicant in the UK after this time will only be able to apply for indefinite leave if both parents are applying at the same time.

 

Adult PBS Dependants will need to meet a minimum English language requirement as well as passing a Life in the UK Test before they apply for indefinite leave.

Comprehensive legal advice.

 

Ensuring your application meets the legal requirements.

 

Assistance with compiling the evidence required for this category.

 

Completion and submission of all forms.

 

Booking a biometric appointment.

 

Ongoing liaison with the authorities where possible.

 

If you would like to discuss your PBS dependency visa requirements in more detail, please contact us on +44 (0)20 7038 3980, email us at info@rlegal.com or use our online enquiry form.

Ask Us

Interested in our services? Complete the form below and one of our solicitors will contact you.